Privacy

Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). From 21 December 2001, the NPPs will govern how organisations in the private sector handle “personal information” (which is basically information or an opinion which can identify you).

1. What Personal Information Does Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited Collect?
The types of personal information that Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Apply for securities in Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited;
  • Are a shareholder or officeholder of Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited;
  • Subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
  • Have business dealings with us (whether as one of our investors, suppliers, as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction); or
  • Via the normal exchange of business cards with a Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited director or staff member.

If you are an investor or someone who subscribes to our mailing lists, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

If you are one of Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited’s “business contacts” (eg an investor, a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (eg your name, title and work contact details). Generally, Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health).

2. How does Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited use Personal Information?
We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, conduct our business and provide such information to our professional advisors for matters relating to our business . We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to our people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has subscribed to our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of company developments, industry developments, upcoming events, and to provide you with information about our compliance products. If (at any time) you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?
Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers
Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited engages external service providers, Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

  • comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and
  • are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified in our agreement.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law
Otherwise, Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of Personal Information
Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited as confidential.

5. Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using these contact details.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited may also archive non current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and off site storage. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using these contact details.

6. Online Privacy Issues
Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.fortismining.com.au, please understand that Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Additional Privacy Information
If you have any questions or comments about the Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited have handled personal information about you, please contact Kazakhstan Potash Corporation Limited.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.